Normative and Positive Research of the Inequality of Opportunity for Shadow Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiroki  同志社大学, 政策学部, 教授 (40388046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 亮介  関東学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50759272)
金田 陸幸  大阪産業大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50782083)
中村 和之  富山大学, 学術研究部社会科学系, 教授 (60262490)
安岡 匡也  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90437434)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords学校外教育 / 有償の教育機会 / 教育達成 / 世帯の社会経済的地位 / 教育機会の格差 / 媒介分析 / FGT指標 / Kakwani係数 / 学校外教育機会 / カクワニ係数 / 学校外教育費 / 人的資本 / 教育選択 / 所得再分配
Outline of Research at the Start
子どもが属する世帯属性によって変わりうる学校外教育の需要の実態を、全国消費実態調査等の長期個票データを用いて検証するとともに、学校外教育を通じた世代間所得移転の影響を明示的に扱った動学モデルを構築することで、学校外教育機会の格差がもたらす社会厚生上の影響を分析する。教育社会学分野における従前の研究では蓄積の乏しかった世帯所得の格差に着目し、1980年代後半からの長期個票データを用いて、教育政策(学校週休二日制の導入等)、家計補助政策(幼児教育や高校の授業料無償化等)、その他育児世帯への再分配政策(税制、児童手当等)等が、学校外教育需要の変化を通じて社会厚生に与える影響を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a dynamic model that explicitly deals with the impact of intergenerational income transfers through private supplementary education on welfare, and theoretically clarified that whether schooling and private tutoring are substitutes or complements has different effects on educational stratification and human capital accumulation.
Using data from the Family Income and Expenditure Survey and the National Survey of Family Income and Expenditure, which allow us to take into account the attributes of the households to which children belong, we empirically show that differences in the demand for private supplementary education differ by the number of children, educational stage, provider, and grade level of children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が取り組んだ理論実証分析は、学校外教育を起点とする教育格差の実態およびその厚生評価を、従前より体系的かつ精緻に行うことを可能にするとともに、長期継続的な個票データを用いることで、幼児や高校生への授業料無償化など、教育分野において進む自己負担軽減に対する政策的潮流への客観的評価に資する実証的な知見を提供しうる点に、学術的独自性と社会的意義を有するものと解せられる。