The impact of birth weight on later life outcomes: constructing twin data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University of Economics
Principal Investigator
Yamane Chisako  広島経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60512506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 筒井 義郎  京都文教大学, 総合社会学部, 教授 (50163845)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords出生体重 / 低出生体重 / BMI / 女性の社会進出 / やせ型 / アンケート調査 / 双子研究 / パネルデータ / 有病率リスク / 双子データ
Outline of Research at the Start
低出生体重が、成人後の健康状態に影響を及ぼすことは医学分野において広く知られているが、健康のみならず、学歴、結婚、所得、幸福度といった人生の質にも大きな影響を与える可能性がある。そこで、本研究は、第1に、日本において双子データを構築し、出生体重そのものが、その後の人生に影響し続けるのか否かを検証する。第2に、先進国のなかで日本の「低出生体重児」の占める割合が突出して高い点に着目し、低出生体重児の発生原因を明らかにする。これら両方の結果から得られた知見をもとに、低出生体重をハブとして、世代間で不平等・格差が引き継がれている可能性について考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to determine the causes and outcomes of low birth weight. To achieve this objective, we first compared the associations between low and high birth weights and later life outcomes using data from Japan, the United States, and India. We found that the associations of birth weight with quality of life are widely diversified across countries: low birth weight, rather than high birth weight, is a problem in Japan and India, whereas the opposite is true in the U.S. Next, using data from various countries, we observed that the influence of BMI and GDP growth on low birth weight ratios varies depending on the wealth of the nation, and there is likely a causal relationship between low birth weight and female employment rates. Finally, by using the results of our own questionnaire survey, we identified various pathways leading to child birth weight, beginning with maternal birth weight.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
出生体重は、新生児の健康状態を表す一つの指標として広く知られている。この出生体重という本人に責任のない特徴が、その後の人生の質にまで悪影響を及ぼすのであれば、政策的介入が必要となる。本研究は、2,500g未満で生まれる低出生体重児の発生原因とその後の影響を明らかにし、世界各国の政策立案者に適切な政策介入を提案する学術的な枠組みを提供している。具体的には、低出生体重児比率の発生原因やその影響の非線形性を理解することで、国別の政策の適応性を高めることが可能となる。この点に学術的な意義がある。