Empirical analysis of the impact of gender inequality on the gender gap in academic achievement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Tamada Keiko  福岡大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80389337)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords学力 / 男女の学力差 / ジェンダー / ジェンダー指数 / ジェンダー格差 / ジェンダー不平等 / 学力の性差 / 世界男女格差指数 / 学力到達度調査
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、経済・政治・教育・健康などの男女の不平等度が学力の性差に与える影響を明らかにする。先行研究により男性が女性より平均的に数学の成績が高い傾向にあることが示されているが、全ての国で男性の数学の能力が平均的に女性より高いわけではなく、生物学的な違いでは説明できない要因が学力の性差に影響を与えている可能性がある。さらに、男女の不平等度が男女の学力の性差に影響を与えていることも示されているが、どの分野の不平等度の影響が大きいのかについては不明である。そこで、本研究では国によって異なる経済・政治・教育・健康などの男女の不平等度が学力の性差に与える影響を国際的な学力調査を用いて分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes the impact of gender inequality on the gender gap in mathematics and reading skills. The fact that girls' academic achievement is, on average, lower than that of boys in mathematics has been considered problematic, and many studies have investigated the relationship between the gender gap in academic achievement and gender inequality. Some research has shown that the results of studies on the relationship between the gender gap in academic achievement and gender inequality are not robust. Focusing on the fact that there are countries where girls outperform boys in math with high- and low-gender inequality, I found a U-shaped relationship between the gender gap in academic achievement and gender inequality. This study reveals that reducing gender inequality does not necessarily narrow the gender gap in academic achievement. Furthermore, it was found that there are gender inequalities in areas that affect the gender gap in academic achievement and those that do not.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、男女の学力差と男女の不平等度の間にU字型の関係があることを示した点である。先行研究では、先進国では男女の不平等度が縮小すると男女の学力差も縮小する傾向にあったが、発展途上国を分析対象に含めると男女の学力差と男女の不平等度との間に相関が見られなかった。この理由については明らかにされてこなかったが、女子の成績が男子の成績を上回る国に男女の不平等度が低い国と高い国があることに気づき、男女の学力差と男女の不平等度との間に統計的に有意なU字型の関係が存在することを示すことができた。この結果、国によっては男女の不平等度を解消しても男女の学力差は解消しないことが明らかになった。