Project/Area Number |
21K01542
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research Institution | Takasaki City University of Economics |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 腐敗 / 縁故主義 / 汚職 / 賄賂 / SDGs / 政府の失敗 / 経済厚生 / 腐敗防止 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、腐敗・汚職の発生の理由とその継続について経済理論を用いて分析・評価し、その防止策を提言することにある。民間企業が官僚や政治家に賄賂を支払い、その対価として便宜を求める行為である腐敗・汚職は資源配分に歪みをもたらし、経済全体の資源配分の効率性を損ねる。そこで腐敗・汚職が悪影響を及ぼすという「滑り止め砂」仮説の検証を含め、腐敗・汚職が経済厚生に中長期的に及ぼす影響を分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we analyzed the relationship between corruption and cronyism, and the mechanism of why cronyism leads to corruption. The problem of cronyism has been viewed as a problem throughout the world, including Japan, and in many cases it leads to corruption and other harmful effects. Therefore, we analyzed the problems caused by cronyism and how they are related to corruption, including the perspective of economic welfare, and then analyzed the problems of corruption and cronyism. Regarding the harmful effects of organizational operations centered on cronyism, we also organized cases based on recent cases and made recommendations on how to prevent them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
中央公論で発表した研究については、朝日新聞耕論(朝刊15頁)目に「腐敗の温床 弊害の可視化」というインタビュー記事を掲載。腐敗と縁故主義の問題について、学術的な立場から一般向けに分かりやすく説明した。同時にWEB版の掲載があり、「岸田首相の身内びいき 経済学者が語る「縁故主義」と民主主義の危機」という形で、縁故主義がもたらす不公正社会の問題と腐敗がどのような帰結をもたらすのかを詳しく説明している。
また政府部門の失敗と腐敗の問題については、腐敗が資源配分をゆがめ、社会全体に断絶をもたらす弊害についてより理解を深めてもらうために、専門文献の翻訳を通じて社会的意義を発信する予定である。