Metric study on the social risk and QOL of hearing impaired
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University (2023)
Yokohama City University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Yasukawa Fumiaki  京都女子大学, データサイエンス学部, 教授 (90301845)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords難聴 / リスク認知 / QOL / 社会的リスク / リスク / 公的支援 / 補聴器業界 / 難聴者 / 社会経済リスク / リスク評価 / 定量分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、難聴者が直面する現在および将来の経済的問題と社会参加に関わるリスクを、「難聴者自身の選択機会の保証」という観点から包括的な生活の質(QOL)として評価する。先行研究の限界を克服するため、難聴者と健聴者、支援に関わる行政、民間支援機関、福祉機器製作者等に対する聞き取り調査と質問紙調査を実施し、上記で明らかになった課題から政策的な支援体制の改変を提案する。なお本研究の分析対象は、主として高齢や疾病などにより難聴となったいわゆる後天的難聴者であるが、比較対象として先天的な難聴者にも同様の調査を行い、両者のリスク認知差を確認して、状況に適応した支援策の必要性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the extent and background of the social risks faced by people with hearing loss, and the extent to which people, including those with normal hearing, are committed to the policy interventions necessary to reduce them. The purpose was to clarify this through a questionnaire survey considering reality of hearing impaired who are received supportive services from hearing loss support center. Survey results show that many people with hearing loss have a strong tendency to not want others to know about their hearing loss, and as a result, communication with others becomes weak and they are more likely to fall into a state of depression. confirmed. In addition, it was quantitatively revealed that people felt a great deal of anxiety about the difficulty in hearing sounds related to social life, such as station announcements, car horns, calls at hospitals, the content of meetings, and construction site sounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、通常医学や福祉で議論されている難聴者の直面する課題を、社会的リスクとその背景要因という視点で再構成し、単に難聴レベルの高さだけでなく、就労状況や家族の状況、自身のメンタル的課題との関わり等の個人属性をふまえて詳細に検討したものであり、その成果は、難聴者の持つ課題を難聴者自身の立場からも、政策的立場からも、また健聴者(支援者)の立場からもより立体的に把握することに貢献するものと考える。たとえば外出時の様々な音の洪水のなかで、その状況や性質によって若年期に難聴になった人とそうでない人、あるいは高齢者とそれ以外の人で、リスクとしてのとらえ方に差があることが明らかにできた。