Micro-empirical research on foreign direct investment and capital income taxation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo University
Principal Investigator
Hiroyasu Nomura  獨協大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90383207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗林 隆  千葉商科大学, 商経学部, 教授 (30306401)
山田 直夫  公益財団法人日本証券経済研究所(調査研究部及び大阪研究所), 研究調査部, 研究員(移行) (30638391)
望月 正光  関東学院大学, 経済経営研究所, 客員研究員 (40190962)
高松 慶裕  明治学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90454016)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords直接投資 / 法人税 / 企業立地 / 外国子会社 / 税率弾力性 / 資本所得税 / 海外直接投資
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本の国際法人課税の基本原則が全世界所得課税方式から国外所得非課税方式へと転換された状況を踏まえて、国際的な資本移動、とりわけ日本の海外直接投資と内外の税制との関係を企業のミクロデータを用いた計量分析により解明することを目的としている。その特色は、日本と諸外国で実施される課税の実態を最大限に考慮した制度分析と、国際投資論に加えて租税競争論を考慮した理論分析に基礎づけられる点にある。国際間資本移動への効果という実態的側面に照らして、日本におけるこれまでの法人税・資本所得税政策のあり方を検証することを企図している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the relationship between the direct investment of Japanese multinational corporations and taxation, based on system analyses that takes into account the actual taxation practices, as well as theoretical analyses that incorporates the theories of optimal taxation and international investment. In order to clarify the relationship, we conducted an empirical analysis using recent location count data in Europe. As a result, the negative effects of taxation were found to be greater in the order of financial industry, service industry, manufacturing industry and wholesale and retail industry through the estimation of tax rate elasticity. In particular, the tax rate was not generally significant for the location of wholesalers, but this may be due to the characteristics of overseas expansion by this industry as horizontal direct investment and the presence of local Japanese manufacturers, which could have weakened the effect of taxation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日系企業による海外直接投資と課税との関係を検証した従来の研究では、投資先国のより詳細な税制要因が十分に考慮されず、必ずしも産業別の効果にまで分析が及ぶものではなかった。本研究の意義は、法人所得税における法定税率のみならず、課税ベースを規定する控除制度および支払い配当にかかる源泉徴収税率なども明示的に考慮しながら、産業別の立地選択への効果を検証した点にある。その成果は、日系企業の直接投資が税制要因によって左右されうること、またその影響度合いが業種によって異なることを明らかにするものであり、国際課税制度や二国間租税条約のあり方が国内の産業構造に影響を与えうることを示唆している。