Economic analysis of public hospital reform and community medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Yukinari  広島国際大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (90389122)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords公立病院 / 公立病院改革 / 薬価基準制度 / 新型コロナウイルス感染症 / 地域医療 / 社会厚生 / 外部性 / 独立行政法人 / COVID-19
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、公立病院改革が地域の社会厚生に与える経済効果について理論、実証の両面から検証していく。行財政改革が進められるなか、不採算となりやすい政策医療を担う公立病院に対しても経営の効率化をはかるべく公立病院改革が進められている。地域の医療は1つの医療機関によって完結するものではなく、地域全体の医療機関の有機的な繋がりによって形成される。仮に公立病院改革が地域の医療に負の影響を与え社会厚生を悪化させるならば、公立病院の経営が改善されたとしても肯定的な評価を下すことはできない。本研究は、公立病院改革をより広い視野から評価し、現代の医療政策に対して新たな経済学的知見を見出すことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the significance and impact of public hospitals from the perspective of the community medicine. First, we showed theoretically that if public hospital reform results in an increased pursuit of self-interest, it may have a negative impact on the community medicine. In addition, the current Japanese drug price system has institutional complementarity with the public hospital reform in terms of drug price reductions, and we clarified the impact of the public hospital reform to drug price reduction. Furthermore, we found that the proportion of public hospitals were significantly related to the number of deaths per population due to COVID-19 in each prefecture, empirically suggesting the importance of public hospitals in a pandemic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
公立病院に関する経済学的研究では、公立病院単体の経営効率性に注目する研究しかなされてこなった。地域医療は地域の複数の医療機関の繋がりで構成されることに鑑みれば、公立病院改革が地域医療全体にどのような影響を与えるかを検証しなければならない。本研究では、公立病院を地域社会全体という視点からその存在意義や影響力を検証した点に、学術的にも社会的にも大きな意義がある。また、近年の新型コロナウイルス感染症といった公的役割が強調される環境のなかで、公立病院の存在意義をデータから検証でき、今後の公立病院の改革のあり方に対して政策的な示唆も導くことができたものと考えられる。