An empirical study of investment and effectiveness of monitoring activities of institutional investors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Inoue Kotaro  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (90381904)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords機関投資家 / モニタリング / ESG投資 / フリーライダー問題 / サステナビリティ / エンゲージメント / ESG / CSR
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、株式会社の株式所有構造と企業行動の関係というファイナンス研究の重要課題について、一部の大手機関投資家の株式保有比率の上昇という新しい変化が企業行動にどのような影響を与えるかを明らかにすることを目的としている。機関投資家の株式保有状況に関する国内および国際比較のパネルデータを構築し、また実際の機関投資家の投資先企業との対話に関するデータベースを構築することで、機関投資家が投資先企業の行動に影響を与える経路とその効果の実態を実証的に明らかにする。さらにこうした効果を昨今の国内外の市場制度改革の中で検討し、機関投資家の投資先企業に対するモニタリングを促進する制度設計を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study are, first, to determine the effect of monitoring by institutional investors through their equity holdings on the innovation of their portfolio companies, and second, to clarify the factors that influence the selection of engagement targets and topics by institutional investors and their effect on the portfolio companies. The results of this study indicate that institutional investors have different effects on each of the ESG (environmental, social, and governance) aspects of portfolio companies depending on their institutional backgrounds and contexts, that governance engagement activities improve the governance and profitability of portfolio companies, that environmental and social engagement activities improve the environmental and social performance of portfolio companies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的成意義は、分散投資を行いフリーライダー問題を抱える機関投資家が、制度的な適切なインセンティブ付与により、そのモニタリング活動を通し、投資先企業のイノベーションを促進し、ESG(環境、社会、ガバナンス)の各側面を改善する効果を有することを実証的に明らかにしたことである。この成果は、今後の日本における最適なコーポレートガバナンス制度の検討に資する証拠を提示するという社会的意義を持つ。