Re-examination of the effect of universal banks on the economic efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionNanzan University (2023)
Hitotsubashi University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Ito Akitoshi  南山大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80307371)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsユニバーサル・バンク / コーポレートファイナンス / IPO / 大型投資 / 負債構成 / 企業統治 / 設備投資 / 議決権行使 / 負債の期間構造 / 独占力 / 期間構造 / 経済効率性 / 利益相反 / 資産運用 / 金融グループ / メインバンク
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ユニバーサル・バンクが経済効率性にどのような影響をもたらすかを再検討することを目的とする。具体的には、我が国でユニバーサル・バンクを形成している金融グループに焦点をあて、商業銀行、投資銀行、資産運用を併せ持つことでグループ全体としてどのようなインセンティブが生じるかを詳細で長期のデータを用いて検討し、またユニバーサル・バンクを形成するプロセスや組織としての統合形態がそうしたインセンティブを実現する能力にどのように影響するかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to empirically clarify the impact of universal banks on economic efficiency using data of financial groups in our country. Firstly, by analyzing initial public offerings (IPOs) conducted by client companies of universal banks, we found that the informational advantage of universal banks is not utilized for the efficient price formation of IPO stocks. Secondly, by examining the relationship between the commercial banking divisions of universal banks and the large-scale capital investments of borrower companies, it was revealed that diversification among universal banks increases the likelihood of inducing capital investments. Finally, we found that there is coordination beyond group boundaries among financial institutions, and they cooperate in exercising voting rights in general shareholder meetings of investee companies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1980年代後半から米国においてグラス=スティーガル法が段階的に緩和される中、ユニバーサル・バンクが経済効率性にもたらす影響について多くの研究が蓄積された。当初、ユニバーサル・バンクは何らかの点で経済効率性を促進するとする研究が多かったが、近年、負の測面を報告する研究も増えており、その経済的な帰結を再検討する機運が高まっている。本研究は、そうした状況において、日本の分析結果を報告することで一石を投じるものである。