Relationship between bank managers' overconfidence and regulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Katsutoshi  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (80292746)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords銀行 / 行動経済学 / 流動性 / 規制 / 金融危機 / バーゼルIII規制 / 自信過剰 / 行動ファイナンス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、銀行のコーポレート・ガバナンスの観点から、銀行の資産ポートフォリオの特徴を解明する。銀行の経営者の様々な特徴が銀行のコーポレート・ガバナンスに影響を与えている。その中でも、本研究は銀行経営者の自信過剰を表す指標に着目する。リーマン・ショックなどの金融危機時に、預金が流出したり、流動性の枯渇が生じたりして、銀行の経営悪化が生じ、金融危機がさらに悪化したと言われる。これを教訓とし、近年、銀行に流動性比率の最低水準を定める規制が導入された。本研究では、銀行経営者の自信過剰度が銀行の流動資産比率に与えた影響を実証的手法によって明らかにし、銀行規制に関する政策的インプリケーションをえる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine theoretically and empirically the impact of bank managers' overconfidence on banks' asset portfolio composition. With the introduction of liquidity coverage ratio and net stable funding ratio regulations under Basel III, the importance of banks holding high-quality liquid assets has been emphasized. Using U.S. bank data, this study finds that banks managed by more overconfident managers have lower liquidity ratios and higher funding costs, and that overconfidence indicator positively affects the probability of liquidity shortfalls during financial crises. The results have important policy implications for the regulation of the net stable funding ratio and the liquidity coverage ratio.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バブルや金融危機は,一種の熱狂や非合理的な経済取引の結果として生じるのではないかという考え方がある。本研究では,自信に満ち溢れている銀行経営者は,通常の銀行経営者よりもアグレッシブな経営方針をたてて銀行を経営しているのではないかということを考えたものである。銀行は一定の流動性(現金や預金など)を保有しているが,これを多く保有しても銀行の収益にはつながらないものの,経営の安定性を高めることができる。本研究では,自信過剰な経営者がいる銀行は流動性を少なくもち,リスクの高い経営をする傾向があることを見出した。