Socially responsible investment: ex-ante contracting or ex-post bargaining?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Adachi-Sato Meg  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, ジュニアリサーチフェロー (20813471)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSRI / ESG / Multitask / Holdup / Incomplete contracts / Social impact bonds / Unverifiable output / Verifiable output / contract / Social impact bond / サステイナブル投資 / 契約理論 / 長期契約 / 短期契約 / Social cost / Length of contracts / Hold-up / Security design / SDGs / ESG(環境・社会・ガバナンス) / 企業経営 / 報酬契約 / 契約の期間
Outline of Research at the Start
利潤追求目的の投資と社会的責任遂行目的の投資という二つの投資決定に経営者が直面する状況を考える。その時、ESG(環境・社会・ガバナンス)の視点を取り入れて資産の投資配分を考える投資家が利潤最大化を追求する経営者に社会的責任を遂行する為の投資や努力を行わせる為には、報酬契約を繰り返して交渉するのがいいのか、または最初から長期契約にコミットメントした方がいいのかというインセンティブ問題を分析する。ESG の視点が社会の持続的発展や企業の長期的な存続に不可欠であるとする考え方が最近広まっている中、企業経営者の ESG 投資へのインセンティブを増大させる要因の解明に本研究が寄与することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper shows how a socially and environmentally aware firm principal can motivate a profit-oriented manager to pursue positive environmental, social, and governance (ESG) outcomes. In the model, the manager produces a verifiable output that is detrimental to ESG but also engages in an unverifiable output that promotes ESG. I show that an ex-post bargaining contract is preferred to an ex-ante commitment contract if the unverifiable output substantially improves ESG or if there is a large negative externality. The paper also demonstrates how social impact bonds can be more effective than short-term debt when used to finance social programs. This paper also highlight the difference between the green bonds and the social impact bonds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長短期の報酬契約を用いて投資家が経営者に契約不可能な成果(その成果が負の外部性を減らしESGに貢献する)に結びつく努力をする事を動機づけられるかを理論的に研究した最初の論文であり、短期で報酬の交渉をするような契約の方が、負の外部性を減らすような努力を経営者に促す事ができる一方で、長期報酬契約はそのような努力をする誘因を奪うものの利益最大化につながる努力を促す、という結果を得た。立証不可能なESG成果というホット・トピックを扱った論文で、既存文献に貢献している。更に、本モデルはプロジェクト遂行者=投資家となるようなSocial impact bondにも適用でき、現在の金融市場にも貢献している。