Establishment of credit risk assessment methods reflecting various bankruptcy factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Suguru  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90804526)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords信用リスク / ファイナンス / 金融リスク管理 / 企業倒産 / 倒産
Outline of Research at the Start
債務超過、資金繰り難、さらに人手不足や取引先破綻などの様々な倒産要因を包括的に取り扱う倒産リスク評価手法の構築を目指す。まず、企業データ分析により倒産発生の特徴抽出を行う。次に、倒産発生のメカニズムを記述する数理モデルの構築を行う。数理モデルの有効性を企業倒産等の実績データとモデル出力値の比較を通して検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study presents the credit risk model that can treat not only insolvency, but also cash-short as a bankruptcy state, under the structural-type approach. We also developed the credit risk assessment model with a long-short term memory (LSTM). Through the performance test of the model, we confirmed that financial statement time-series data is useful in credit risk assessment. Furthermore, we constructed a model that predicts the bankruptcy counts based on the business sentiment of corporate managers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって,信用リスク評価の理論的アプローチである構造型信用リスク評価モデルが対象とする倒産事象が拡大した.また,信用リスク評価にあたって,中長期の財務時系列データを用いることの有効性が確認された.これらの成果は,実務における企業評価の高度化に寄与する可能性を有する.