The labor market friction and the self-selection bias in the corporate debts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
TAKAOKA SUMIKO  成蹊大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10361677)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsクレジット・リスク / 労働市場の摩擦 / 社債 / クレジット・スプレッド / 期間構造 / CDS / クレジットリスク / 企業の市場性資金調達
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、労働市場の摩擦が発行企業のクレジットリスクに与える影響を、クレジットスプレッドの期間構造を考慮して分析する。次に、労働市場の摩擦が、企業の市場性資金調達として社債とシンジケートローン(市場型間接金融)の選択問題に影響を及ぼすのか検証する。本邦社債市場では社債発行と年限選択という2つのセルフセレクションバイアス (i)投資適格以上の格付を有する比較的大企業に限定されるという発行体標本の偏り、(ii)長期債を選択可能な発行体が限定されることによる年限標本の偏り、がある。そのような発行体グループ間での特性の差が労働市場の摩擦に起因しているのかを、日本企業のデータを用いて解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The empirical results in this project show the following findings. The analysis of maturity and issue amounts of corporate bonds indicates that the ratio of bank loans to corporate bonds in corporate debts increases as the labor leverage of the firm increases. As the previous studies suggested, the risk determined by labor-induced operating leverage increases a firm's credit risk and raises its cost of raising funds from the market. However, previous studies have not shown that labor leverage is a significant determinant and an increasing factor in the credit spread of firms in Japan. In this project, we find that labor leverage is a significant factor in selecting corporate debt in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の独自性は、日本市場での企業資金調達行動を労働市場の摩擦から解明する点にある。COVID19による景気後退の影響で資金調達をする企業において、社債を大規模に発行する企業と、シンジケートローンで対応する企業があった。労務債務が大きい企業、つまり、賃金への事前コミットメントは企業の利息支払リスクを不況期に更に高めることを考えると、不況期に社債よりも柔軟性のある市場型間接金融を選択する確率は高くなる。本研究成果の社会的意義は、昨今の雇用・労務環境を重視する社会的背景を勘案している点である。学術的意義は、労働市場と企業クレジット・リスク、資金調達選択の新たな関連性を示したことである。