The Choice of Payment Methods and the Demand for Financial Assets by Japanese Households
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Fujiki Hiroshi  中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (90293969)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords現金需要 / 支払手段の選択 / 現金保蔵 / 取引需要 / キャッシュレス・消費者還元事業 / COVID-19 / キャッシュレス化 / 新型コロナウイルス感染症 / キャッシュレス還元事業 / キャッシュレス決済 / 暗号資産保有 / 金融リテラシー
Outline of Research at the Start
政府のキャッシュレス化推進政策や、コロナ禍による社会的距離の確保から、日常的な支払いでの現金利用は減っているようです。災害や不測の事態に備えるための現金保有は増えているようです。両者をあわせてみたとき、家計の現金利用は増えているのか、それとも減っているのでしょうか。本研究では、家計の年齢、性別や金融知識を加味しながら、家計の2種類の現金利用についてアンケート調査を用いて実証的に分析します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, first, we studied whether Japanese crypto asset owners have lower cash demand than Japanese crypto asset non-holders. Although crypto asset owners' cash demand balances for daily transactions tended to be lower on average than those of non-holders, the difference in amounts was small, ranging from 4,000 to 7,000 yen. In addition, crypto-asset holders tend to have a higher hoarding demand balance than non-holders. Second, we verified that the Point Reward Project (PRP) for Consumers Using Cashless Payments program and the spread of COVID-19 reduced the frequency of cash use for daily payments in Japan. The implementation of the PRP lowered the percentage of cash use by 0.04 to 0.08 percentage points. The spread of COVID-19 in Japan lowered the ratio of cash use by 0.03 percentage points.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一の研究では、中央銀行デジタル通貨がどんな商品か理解している回答者の年齢、性別、所得、職業分布などの特徴は、暗号資産保有者の特徴と類似していることもわかった。仮に日本で発行されるCBDCが暗号資産と同様の匿名性を実装しており、CBDCの利用者は現在の暗号資産保有者と同様に現金を保有したいと考えるとする。この場合、本研究の結果から、日本におけるCBDCの導入によっても、日常取引のための現金需要残高は大きく減少することはないであろう可能性が示唆される。第二の研究からは、日本政府の意図通り、「キャッシュレス・消費者還元事業」実施により、現金利用比率が低くなったことが実証された。