A Kalman Filter Approach of Market Sentiment with Attribution of Analyst Forecasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
Takezawa Naoya  南山大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70329332)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカルマンフィルタ / センチメント / Kalman Filter / アナリスト予測 / tick data
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では株式市場にリスク回避的とリスク愛好的な投資家が共存することで株価が合理的な水準から乖離する状況を近似的に投資家センチメントとして捉えることを試みる。また、センチメントは「投資家センチメント」と「株価や企業財務データ」の関係性から明らかにする。具体的には2つの方法でセンチメント水準を測定する。1つ目は合理的な水準からの乖離が短期的な影響によるものであると考え、システマティックリスクを動的に捉えるカルマンフィルタで推定する方法である。2つ目は、明確な経済的理由が複雑で推定しにくいと考え、過去データに基づく機械学習を用いたセンチメント予測を行う方法である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research considers the stock price return deviation from the AR(1) signal as the kalman gain, which is interpreted as the change in systematic risk. The information entropy estimate obtained from this gain as well as financial forecasts/ratios appeared to have a relation between the long run beta estimate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
株式市場のセンチメントの影響を抽出することで、市場が理性的な水準から離れて過剰評価・過小評価された際に起こるパニック売買を避けることができ、安定的かつ持続可能な投資活動(年金や社会的責任投資などの長期運用)において役立つと考えらえる情報量指標の有用性について明らかにした。