Corporate diversification and coinsurance in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ushijima Tatsuo  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(三田), 教授 (80365014)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords多角化 / 内部資本市場 / コインシュランス / 企業価値 / 財務政策 / 超過価値 / 資本市場環境 / コングロマリットディスカウント / 多角化企業 / 資本コスト / 日本企業
Outline of Research at the Start
複数の事業に多角化した企業の業績には、個々の事業の変動が相殺し合うことで生まれる安定化効果(コインシュランス)が働く。本研究は日本の多角化企業が持つ事業間にコインシュランスがどの程度作用しているか、それが企業全体の負債や現金保有などの財務政策や資本コスト、雇用調整などの非財務行動にいかに影響しているかを、2000年以降の上場企業のデータを用いて統計的手法により分析するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diversified firms operating in multiple industries can fulfill their funding needs by shifting funds across businesses through internal capital markets. This study estimates the magnitude of this effect (coinsurance) based on the segmental data of diversified Japanese firms and investigates how it affects the market valuation and financial policies of diversified firms. We find that coinsurance, measured using industry-level correlations of segmental cash flows, strongly moderates the influence of capital market conditions on the value of diversified firms. We also find evidence that coinsurance enables diversified firms to increase their financial leverage and reduce their cash holdings for precautionary motives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は日本企業を対象にコインシュランスを計測し、その影響の実証的な分析を行った最初の研究である。投資家による多角化企業への評価が、企業が外部からの資金調達を行う場である資本市場の環境に依存することは、米国企業を対象とする研究でも明らかにされている。だが、この現象においてコインシュランスが果たす役割は明示的に分析されてこなかった。本研究はこの役割を実証的に示した最初の研究でもある。本研究の結果は、コインシュランス始めとする内部資本市場の働きが、多角化した大企業の行動やパフォーマンスに強い影響を及ぼしていることを示唆しており、今後における一層の研究の必要性を示している。