Historical Contributions and Limits of the Swedish Model as a Vocational Education System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA SHUNJI  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (70221760)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスウェーデン / 労使関係 / 職業教育 / 高度成長 / 団体交渉 / スウェーデン・モデル / 信認の制約 / 企業内職業教育 / 職業学校制度 / 高度成長期 / 団体協約 / 企業内職業教育制度 / グスタフ・カッセル / 比較制度分析 / 北欧 / 福祉国家
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、戦後スウェーデンの企業内職業教育制度を労使中央組織間による集権的協約体制の一環として位置づけ、その動態を国民経済・産業・企業の3つのレベルの相互関係の中で把握していこうとする研究である。またこの作業を通じて、企業内教育制度が、スウェーデンでの戦後の高度成長を熟練労働力養成の面から如何に支えたのか、さらに早期に行き詰まりを見せたのは何故かという問題を検討することで、スウェーデン・モデルの一環としての職業教育制度の歴史的意義と限界について考察することとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Sweden, the Saltsjoebaden Agreement of 1938 marked the beginning of various accords between central labor-management organizations, establishing a centralized labor-management negotiation system. This system governed the entire labor market through cooperative efforts and contributed to Sweden's substantial postwar economic growth. The focus of this study is on vocational education, one of the many areas addressed by these agreements. It seeks to elucidate the structure and operation of the three-tiered system (central organization, industrial organization, and company level) and to assess its impact on economic growth as well as the factors that led to its dissolution in the 1970s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第二次大戦後のスウェーデンの職業教育についての研究においては、学校教育が中心となっている現状から、集権的労使交渉システムの下で展開した職業教育制度は、失敗したものとして補足的に扱われる傾向にある。本研究の独自性は、様々な領域からなる集権的労使交渉システムの一角をなすものとして職業教育制度を位置づけ、高度成長期を支えた経済的な制度としてその歴史的意義を再検討したところにあると考える。また、K.セーレン『制度はいかに進化するか」の翻訳に携わるなど、そうした職業教育制度の歴史的展開を、他の欧米諸国と比較する上での視座を提供できたと思う。