The formation of the financial world in the Chukyo area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HASHIGUCHI KATSUTOSHI  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (00454596)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords産業革命 / M&A / 産業組織 / 企業組織 / 中小企業 / 工業化 / 財界 / 企業合併 / 地方名望家 / 経済史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の主題は、「中京圏の都市形成と繊維産業の工業化」である。日本の近代化のなかで、「産業都市・名古屋」がどうやって生み出されたのかを、繊維産業と自動車産業をも含めて解明することを目指す。日本の近代化の中で中京圏には、松坂屋を起こした伊藤系グループ、繊維部門を家業とする瀧系グループ、そして新興勢力でインフラ系事業に活躍した奥田正香系グループの3つのグループが形成された。そこに、豊田家や服部商店が台頭することで、新たな中京財界が形成された。本研究は、近代名古屋の財界勢力の変動を意識しつつ、綿糸布商人・服部商店を中心に中京圏の形成を論じていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the industrialization of the modern Chukyo region from the viewpoint of human network formation. The cotton spinning industry, which was a leading industry in modern Japan, achieved rapid growth through repeated mergers and   acquisitions. Entrepreneurs such as Okuda Masaka formed the Chukyo business world, and a number of leading companies were born, including Mie Spinning Co., Ltd. After this, the Chukyo area grew into a manufacturing base in modern Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、製造業で存在感を高めている中京圏の歴史的形成過程を明らかにしたことである。中京圏は、産業革命期に主として繊維産業が急速な成長を遂げることで、大企業と中小企業が複層的に展開する工業地帯となった。加えて紡績業は、歴史的にも先駆的にM&Aを実施しながら成長を遂げてきた。この合併交渉の中でも合併企業と被合併系企業の利害も反映されていた。つまり、本研究は、M&Aの歴史的起源を解明するうえでも極めて大きな意義を有しているのである。