The characteristics and role of founders between 1886 and 1889
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kitaura Takashi  明治学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00633489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野口 昌良  東京都立大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (70237832)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords発起人 / 企業勃興 / ネットワーク / 渋沢栄一 / 役員派遣 / 減価償却 / 資金調達
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、1880年代後半から1893年という日本で初めて多数の企業が設立されるようになった時期(企業勃興期、産業革命期)において、東京都公文書館所蔵史料を利用して、発起人データベースを作成することを通じて、企業設立の中心となった発起人の人物像や彼らの企業設立における目的を考察し、日本の工業化過程の解明を企図するものである。発起人データベースの対象企業は1893年までに東京府で設立された会社である。1886年時点で銀行、鉄道を除く諸会社の払込資本金額に関して、東京府の会社が全国の約40%を占め、他府県を圧倒していることから、東京府の会社を対象として分析することの意義は大きいと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The theme of this study is to analyze the role played by the founders of companies during the period known as the “company boom” from 1886 to 1889. In this study, the analysis focused primarily on the founders centered around Eiichi Shibusawa. The study reviewed previous research on Eiichi Shibusawa himself and his achievements and mentioned that a group of entrepreneurs centered around Eiichi Shibusawa collaborated in the establishment of companies. Additionally, Shibusawa introduced Japan's first Western-style double-entry bookkeeping system in conjunction with the establishment of Daiichi Kokuritsu Ginko. Alan Shand played a crucial role in this endeavor, but Shibusawa himself struggled to understand double-entry bookkeeping, as revealed in “Shibusawa Eiichi: A Biography.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、初期の株式会社の創業者たちが、人的ネットワークや複式簿記システムを利用して、事業を成功へと導いたことを明らかにした。この研究成果は、現在の日本において、スタートアップ企業におけるアントレプレナーシップに対して関心がもたれる中で、再度注目されるべき点であると思われる。