| Project/Area Number |
21K01609
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Yuki Takenobu 東北大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (80613679)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平野 恭平 甲南大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10509847)
酒井 健 一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 准教授 (60757061)
小林 延人 東京都立大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (80723254)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 日本経済史 / 日本経営史 / 繊維産業 / 企業文化 / 労務管理 / 経営史 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
戦前から戦後、高度成長期を経てバブル崩壊に至る日本経済の長い歴史の中で、産業構造や地域社会、そして工場所有者の変化に伴い、企業文化や労務管理が実際の生産現場である工場においてどのような形で形成され、運用されていたのかは正確に把握されていない。本研究は、企業文化や労務管理がさまざまな試行錯誤を経て時間をかけて、本社から各工場へと波及・定着し、さらに各工場の現場で蓄積されたノウハウが本社あるいは他の工場へ還元されていくことで変容もし得る複雑で相互依存的な過程であるという視点に立ち、その形成過程とその変容を考察する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Significant progress was made in organizing and preserving previously unsorted archival materials related to the Kanegafuchi Spinning Company’s Maruko Factory. Documents were transferred to storage boxes, and a provisional inventory and photographic records were created. Numerous technical drawings, such as blueprints and machinery layouts, were discovered, shedding light on the unique role of the Maruko Factory within the company. These findings also helped refine future research questions regarding local entrepreneurs and government involvement in the factory’s establishment. Furthermore, a study of Kanegafuchi’s corporate strategy under Muto Sanji examined his acquisition policies and organizational reforms. Using internal records, the roles, evaluation systems, and personnel placement of factory foremen and managers were reconstructed, offering new insights into the development of internal organizational structures in modern Japanese factory management.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、鐘淵紡績丸子工場に関する未整理史料の整理・分析を通じて、近代日本における工場経営の内部構造と地域社会との連関を解明するものである。まず、これまで未整理であった類をみない戦前から1990年代にわたる工場の史料群を整理・目録作成を行い、史料保存できたことが第一義的な成果である。また、M&A戦略の下での中間管理職の配置・評価制度に着目し、企業の組織設計と人材運用の歴史的変遷を実証的に考察した点に学術的意義がある。くわえて、企業経営と地域との相互作用を歴史的に捉えることで、現代における産業振興政策や人材マネジメントに対しても一定の示唆を与えるものであり、社会的意義も有している。