Empirical study on the variation of secondary sex ratios in prewar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ogasawara Kota  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (00733544)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人口変動 / 二次性比 / 三次性比 / インフルエンザ / 人的資本 / 性比 / パンデミック / 労働市場 / 結婚市場
Outline of Research at the Start
経済学では、生産年齢人口の適正な性比が崩れた場合、結婚市場や労働市場の正常な機能が歪むとされる。最近では、胎児期に受けた外的ショックと出生時性比の関連を、定量的に評価する試みが始まっている。しかし、出生時性比に焦点を当てた既存の研究は、先進国の特定地域に対する外的ショックに焦点を当てているため、外的妥当生が低いという問題があった。本研究では、20世紀初頭の日本におけるパンデミック・インフルエンザをマクロ・ショックに利用し、さらに戸籍に基づいて得られる全ての出生を分析の対象とする。これを通じて、胎児期のショックが、経済発展の途上にある経済の出生時性比をどのように変化させるのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The economics literature has revealed that the marriage and labor markets are distorted in economies where the proper sex ratio has been disrupted. This study estimates the impact of macro shocks on the secondary sex ratio by utilizing the pandemic influenza in prewar Japan with comprehensive statistical data based on registers. This study employs a quasi-experimental design and utilizes higher dimensional and more frequent data than previous studies. The results support the mechanism suggested by the theory, where exposure shifts the density function of initial endowment downwards under fixed survival thresholds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、20世紀初頭の日本におけるパンデミック・インフルエンザをマクロショックとして、それが人口変動に与える短期的影響を明らかにしたものである。本研究成果から得られた学術的知識は、現代における感染症のパンデミックや紛争といった比較的大規模なショックが人口変動に与える短期的影響について、一定の示唆を持ち得るものである。