The distribution of illegal goods, their control and the people in Japan during the postwar reconstruction period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO YU  獨協大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10550113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 廉孝  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 准教授 (90708398)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本経済史 / 戦後復興期 / 闇市場 / 煙草 / 専売 / 山梨県 / 日本専売公社 / 大蔵省専売局 / 流通 / 闇物資
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,戦後復興期日本の闇物資流通・取締とそれに対する民衆の認識を考察し,双方間の関連性を解明する。
本研究は,甲府専売支局が闇煙草の摘発時に作成した『専売取締事件簿』と山梨の地方紙に掲載された関連記事を分析し、①闇物資の流通実態,②闇物資取締の実態と限界,③闇物資流通・取締に対する民衆の認識を解明する。
これにより本研究は,(ⅰ)闇物資流通の解明から経済史研究,(ⅱ)闇物資流通と取締に対する民衆の認識の解明から社会史研究にそれぞれ貢献し得る。
近年は海外でも闇市場(black market)の考察が進展しつつある研究動向を踏まえれば,本研究は闇市場の国際比較へ向けた端緒を開く意義も有する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project investigates commodity circulations in black markets, the crackdown on illicit trading, and the public recognition of the black markets after the Second World War in Japan. The black market, an illegal entity, was indispensable in supplying various goods during the late 1940s. However, few previous studies focus on the black market since traders merely saved their records. Accordingly, this project utilizes the original documents issued by the Kofu Monopoly Office in 1948, which enforced strict regulations on the tobacco black market, and local newspapers in Yamanashi Prefecture. These historical documents enable us to examine the distribution of black-market goods, the government’s regulations on illegal trade, and the public recognition of the black market. Finally, we find that the rural communities formed the subsistence circulation areas of black-market goods after the war.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,商品市場形成の過程と要因を捉え直す試みである。日本では戦時統制期から物資不足と流通不全によって闇市場が自然発生し,戦後復興期まで政府は取締に注力した。違法な闇取引の記録を取引の当事者は取締回避の目的から保存しない。それゆえに,既往の歴史研究は史料上の制約から闇市場の内実に迫ることができなかった。しかし,本研究が用いた取締史料は商品市場の拡大過程を克明に記録している。これら記録の分析より,商品市場の拡大過程は地域内で生産,加工,流通からなる分業構造の確立過程を内在していたことが判明した。こうした分業構造の確立は,域内の自給自足構造と商品市場の拡大に不可欠な要素であった。