Project/Area Number |
21K01618
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
CHOI JAEDONG 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (10292856)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 国営農業保険 / 火災保険 / 火事・放火 / 家畜保険 / 屠畜 / 災害 / 穀物調達 / 作物保険 / ソヴェト農村 / 国営保険 / コルホーズ / 中央アジア / バルカン / 火災 / 国営作物保険 / 集団農場 / 国営災害保険 / 火事 / 放火 / 国営家畜保険 / 国営生命保険 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ソヴェト政権の農業保険事業は農民経営の安定的営みを脅かす、様々な災害に対する対策としての保険制度である。いずれの保険も誰もが加入しなければならない強制保険の原則で運営されていたため、これらの農民経営への影響は多大なものであった。それに20世紀後半ソヴェト農村における火事などの災害件数、家畜の死亡および作物の災害件数などは大戦前のそれを下回るどころか、むしろはるかに上回る著しいかつ持続的右肩上がりの増加をソ連崩壊の1990年まで示していた。それらはときより20世紀前半より数倍も多い規模に達し、国営農業保険が農民経営に有する意味はより著しく増していた。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I researched historical materials and interviews for my research topic not only in Russia, but also in the Caucasus and Central Asian countries of the former Soviet Union, as well as in the Balkan countries. In addition to my field research, I have written papers on "Fires and arson and national fire insurance," "Livestock deaths and slaughter and national livestock insurance," "Crop damage, grain procurement and national crop insurance," and a general overview on "national agricultural insurance," and am preparing to submit these to academic journals in both Japan and Europe. All of these are completely new research findings that have never been studied before. I am also currently writing a book that compiles the history of agricultural insurance over the long period of more than 150 years, from the era of Imperial Russia to the collapse of the Soviet Union in 1990.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はソ連邦農村における様々な災害とその対策として講じられていた火災、家畜、作物、生命などの国営農業保険の実施過程と実態を明らかにすることを課題としているが、いずれもソ連邦についての研究史では全く注目されることがなかったパイオニア的研究である。災害と保険という全く新しいまなざしからの研究を通じてこれまでの研究史を見直すことができたし、新しい社会像および時代像を提示する画期的な研究である。なお、災害に対するセーフティーネットワークとしての国営保険は社会主義国家としてのソ連の独特な社会事業であるが、制度設計に示唆される点が少なからずある。