Statical approach to the development of human and physical resouces in the Phillipnes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Godo Yoshihisa  明治学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80195924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾高 煌之助  一橋大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (90017658)
斎藤 修  一橋大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (40051867)
鈴木 伸隆  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (10323221)
千葉 芳広  金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 教授 (20312340)
加納 善子 (永野善子)  神奈川大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (60148252)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフィリピン / 長期経済統計 / 国際比較 / 貿易・金融統計 / 経済統計 / 経済発展 / 植民地 / 国民経済計算 / 国民福祉 / 国富
Outline of Research at the Start
第二次世界大戦後、モンスーンアジア諸国が急成長を遂げる中にあって、フィリピンは取り残されるという状態が続いてきた。本研究のねらいは、この原因を資本形成の観点から解き明かそうというものだ。とくに、従来、体系的なアプローチが不足気味だった人的資本に力点をおく。米国の植民地時代を含めて、フィリピンの経済・社会の動向を把握するための資料や統計を収集・整理したうえで、資本形成と経済的パーフォーマンスの関係を分析する。『アジア長期経済統計』(東洋経済新報社、監修者:尾高煌之助・斎藤修・深尾京司・馬徳斌)第7巻「フィリピン編」として刊行するなど、研究成果を広く公開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed a long-term economic statistics for the Philippines. Our dataset covers not only traditional macroeconomic indicators such as GDP and consumers' price index, and financial expenditures and revenues but also wide-range of social indicators such as education stock and unemployment. Based on the dataset, we had economic analyses on the development process of the Philippines. Our dataset and analyses are presented at the international conference titled "A Study Workshop on the Quantitative Macro Economics History of the Philippines, 1900-2010", which took place at Hitotsubashi University on October 28 and 29 in 2023. We are planning to publish a book from Toyo Keizai Shimpo sha, near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、フィリピンの国内・国外に散在していた長期経済統計のベースになる情報を体系的に集め、経済学的な分析をおこなった。日本との歴史的関係が深いフィリピンの経済事情について、本研究成果は総合的な視点を与える。また、本研究で構築されたデータセットは、今後の研究の基礎となる。