The roles and the competencies of alliance managers for successful inter-organizational relationships between businesses and NPOs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
OKURA Kunio  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (60634722)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会的協働 / セクター横断的な協働 / 協働マネジャー / 組織間関係 / ソーシャル・ビジネス / セクター横断的協働 / 社会的パートナーシップ / 企業とNPOの協働 / CSR経営 / CSR
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、地球環境問題・少子高齢化問題・途上国支援などの社会的課題に対して、企業とNPOが協力関係を構築し、その解決に取り組むようになっている。この状況を受けて、1990年代以降徐々に企業とNPOの組織間関係に対する研究の関心が高まりつつあり、企業とNPOという異なるセクターの組織間関係を成功に導くための要因が検討されている。その中で、実際に組織間関係の管理・運営を担う協働マネジャーという人物の役割の重要性が示唆されている。こうした点を踏まえ、本研究では、企業とNPOが円滑な組織間関係を実現するにあたり、企業とNPO、それぞれの協働マネジャーに求められる役割と能力を解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to focus on the phenomenon of businesses collaborating with NPOs to solve diverse social issues, such as global environmental problems, declining birthrates, aging populations, poverty, and revitalization of local communities, and to elucidate the role of alliance managers in successfully leading such collaborative relationships between organizations.
The following points were identified as the roles of the alliance manager in this study. (1) mobilizing resources by presenting a social mission, (2) promoting inter-organizational learning and building trust among organizations, and (3) managing inter-organizational relationships.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、企業がNPOなどの異なるセクターの組織と協力し、多様な社会的課題に取り組む現象が増えている。そうした現象に着目する研究が見られる一方で、セクター横断的な協働関係を成功に導く重要な要因としてあげられている、協働マネジャーの役割については十分な研究が行われてこなかった。本研究では、こうした先行研究の課題を踏まえ、協働マネジャーの役割の解明したという点に学術的意義がある。また、本研究が示した協働マネジャーの役割は、実務家への調査を通して示されたものであり、実践的な示唆をもつと考えられる。