Resource redeployment and economic performance in global semiconductor industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Yoichi  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(三田), 准教授 (00510249)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords経営学 / 経営戦略 / 資源の再配置 / 半導体 / 資源ベース / エレクトロニクス / 半導体産業
Outline of Research at the Start
一般に「シナジー」と言われるものには、同時期にもつ複数の事業間で経営資源を共有することでえられる静的なものと、ある事業で活用・蓄積された資源を他の事業に移転することでえられる動的なものとがある。本研究は後者に着目し、半導体製造企業において、事業の撤退や参入、あるいはM&Aを契機として、どのような人的資源の再配置が起こり、その中でどのような種類の再配置が経営成果の向上に資するのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes the details of resource redeployment within companies using a unique dataset, focusing mainly on global semiconductor manufacturers. We found that moderate forms of resource redeployment, which do not involve drastic measures such as complete business exit and new business entry, are more prominently observed. Additionally, the characteristics of inventors who are prone to be redeployed include being positioned in relatively less important roles within inventor networks within the companies and having lower productivity. Furthermore, an analysis of the redeployment of underutilized resources (financial resources) among Japanese electronics companies indicates that the underutilized resources generated by business exit during periods of good performance are not necessarily utilized for future growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
資源の再配置の一連の研究では、実際に再配置された資源を必ずしも特定しておらず、どのような要素が資源の再配置に関わっているのかが十分に明らかになっていないという点に大きな課題がある。本研究では、資源の再配置が企業内部でしばしば行われている可能性があることを指摘した上で、どのような特徴をもつ半導体技術の発明者がより再配置されやすいのかを明らかにした。再配置される発明者や、その発明者ネットワークの構造を具体的に示したことで、企業が実際に再配置の方策を検討する助けになることが期待できる。