Project/Area Number |
21K01640
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | コーポレートガバナンス / 行動経済学 / アーキテクチャー / インフラ / 組織再編 / コーポレートファイナンス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、企業において重要な意思決定を行う取締役会やそれに影響を与える投資家を中心として、企業制度の枠組み (アーキテクチャー) を行動経済学の観点から分析するものである。コーポレートガバナンス改革の下、法制度の実効性が問われているが、日本企業の不祥事は引き続き発生し、導入された独立社外取締役の形式化も指摘される。そこで、各意思決定主体の心理や行動に着目し、実効性を確保するための条件を研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For this research project we used the framework of behavioral economics to reveal the conditions required to create an effective corporate architecture. We looked into the tensions between corporate directors and investors, positioning this as the core of our analysis of internal corporate decision-making and its impact in light of growing demands for sustainability both within and outside a corporation. The project resulted in two books and five articles, which look into how corporate architecture is formed and transformed in a world where rules are negotiated by human beings with emotions under conditions of stakeholder tension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
企業を巡っては様々な法制度が形成され、絶え間なく改正されるが、広い意味でコーポレートガバナンスの制度の実効性を確保する条件を考えるために、意思決定が人間によって行われる点に着目した上で、行動経済学によるアプローチを適用した。それによって、企業内部のインセンティブやモチベーションの影響を捉えることができ、企業制度の設計、組織再編制度の設計、インフラの設計など、社会における実際の法制度へ反映させる提案が可能となった。