Impact of Chief Financial Officers (CFOs) in Japanese Firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
SHINOZAWA Yoshikatsu  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 教授 (10897648)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords最高財務責任者 / 実証研究 / 回帰分析 / 制度理論 / 最高財務責任者(CFO) / 組織理論 / パネル・データ / データ収集 / 統計分析 / ワーキングペーパー / 査読 / 分析手法 / 統計ソフトウエア / 海外子会社データ / 最高財務責任者(CFO) / 企業財務 / 企業業績
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本の上場企業の最高財務責任者(Chief Financial Officer:以下 CFO)に注目し、在籍する企業の財務政策、業績および株価への影響度を実証的に検証する。より具体的には長期間の役員データを用いて、CFOの属性(性別・年齢・経歴など)を明らかにした上で、更にCFOを有する企業と、有しない企業に分類し(i)資金調達(ii)借入比率(iii)配当性向(iv)業績 (v)株価などに差異があるか否を検証する。また役職名としてのCFOが不在の企業では、財務部門または経理部門を明確に掌握する役員の有無も調べ、上記(i)-(v)の項目で分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study conducted an empirical statistical analysis of the impact of the presence or absence of a chief financial officer (CFO) on corporate management indicators for all listed companies in the non-financial sector in Japan, using data from 2017 to 2021. The three main achievements of the study are as follows. First, the characteristics of companies with CFOs were identified. Second, the study showed that the presence of a CFO has a positive impact on stock market-related rates of return, while it has no significant impact on financial statement-related rates of return, such as return on total assets and return on equity. The third result is that the study was presented at peer-reviewed national and international conferences. The question-and-answer sessions with the researchers at the conferences where the paper was presented were valuable touchstones for the next stage of the project: submission to an international journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CFOの役職自体が日本企業に浸透していないことを背景に、黎明期にある日本のCFO研究分野での本研究の学術的な意義とは、先行研究と異なり多量の経営データで統計的手法を用いて日本のCFOを持つ企業の特性やCFOの影響について実証分析を行ったこと、そして査読付きの国際学術学会で「日本発の数少ないCFO研究」として発表したことである。
また経営実務の視点からの本研究の研究意義は、CFO職位設置に代表される「米英型経営手法」の日本企業への導入に関して貴重な実証的な洞察を示唆した点であろう。