| Project/Area Number |
21K01652
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | サステナビリティ / 企業家活動 / 制度ロジック / 制度的多元性 / 新制度派組織論 / コラボレーション / ビジネスモデル / ブリコラージュ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
今日、持続可能な社会の実現に向けて、企業家活動の重要性が指摘されている。企業家の意思決定研究ではエフェクチュエーションが注目されているが、サステナビリティを志向する企業家がどのように事業を創造し、ビジネスモデルを構築していくのかについては、いまだ研究が蓄積されていない。 本研究では、サステナブルな企業家の事業創造における思考様式を探り、ビジネスモデルの構築と正当性の獲得プロセスを明らかにする。とくに、新制度派組織論の観点から、環境、社会、経済という多元的な制度ロジックをどのように融合させるのかに着目する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We focused on sustainability-oriented entrepreneurs from the perspective of new institutionalism in organizational theory and how they integrate the multidimensional institutional logics of environment, society, and economy. First, a systematic review using a bibliometric approach with Web of Science was conducted, followed by several in-depth case studies. Regarding the conflict between institutional logics, bricolage, stepwise resolution of contradictions and resolution through thinking back to the original idea were identified. Furthermore, regarding business model development, the formation of "platforms," collaborative compromise strategies, identity reconstruction, and counterfactual thinking were identified as characteristics of SEs.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
サステナブルな企業家についての関心が高まっているが、従来の企業家精神とは概念的にどのように異なるのか、個人的資質とは何かという問いが一般的である。企業家のエフェクチュエーションの研究が注目されているが、サステナブルな企業家に特化した研究成果は蓄積されていない。サステナブルな企業家は、制度的ロジック間の競合に直面した際に、どのようにロジック間の矛盾を解決し、ビジネスモデルを刷新・発展させるのか。こうした点を検討した本研究は、企業家活動におけるダイナミックな側面を明らかにし、制度的多元性の議論に理論的に貢献するとともに、サステナブルな企業家の育成に対しても実践的な示唆にもつながると考えられる。