| Project/Area Number |
21K01653
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福澤 勝彦 長崎大学, 経済学部, 客員研究員 (00208935)
藤田 渉 長崎大学, 経済学部, 客員研究員 (30264196)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | タイ / 状態空間モデル / アロメトリー / 労働力人口 / 建物面積 / 人的資源量 / 地理的自己相関 / 衛星画像 / 東南アジア / 色空間 / ベトナム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、衛星画像から得られる植生・都市化指標にて表現する産業構造と産業集積、地理的な近接関係を勘案、官庁統計が集計した都県・省市別労働力勢力から人的資源量を推定するモデルを構築する。対象はタイおよびベトナムである。対象期間は1994年から2020年とする。
本研究は、下記3点を予想する。第一、人的資源量は漸減する。第二、産業構造変容は人的資源量変動に影響を及ぼす。第三、首都や産業集積が進んだ地域とそうではない地域との単純な往復ではなく、より多極的な移動がおこなわれる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of our study is to estimate labor force populations in Thailand using satellite-derived building footprint data. Recognizing the lack or unreliability of official labor statistics in many regions, the study explores building area as a proxy, based on the premise that indoor and outdoor labor activity correlates with built structures. Combining GHSL data from 1995 to 2020 with Thai labor surveys, four statistical models, including spatial models and state-space models, were applied. Results showed the state-space model performed best, with a significant allometric relationship (beta is approximately 0.78) between building area and labor force size. Spatial dependence was low, suggesting building data alone has predictive value.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、衛星画像から得た建物面積により労働力人口を推定する新手法を提示し、アロメトリー的関係を確認した。公式統計が乏しい地域において、空間統計・政策立案の両面で有用な知見を提供する。