Indexing of simultaneous invention and dynamic analysis of technology evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hideho  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (00378712)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords発明の同期 / 特許 / 研究・開発戦略 / イノベーション / 技術戦略 / 同時発明 / 技術進化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、まず「発明の同期」の指標化、定量化を試みるために、技術単語レベルでの同期検出手法を発展、完成させる。そしてこれを用いた大規模な特許データの分析を通じて、「発明の同期」が隣接可能性領域の探索を通じた技術進化過程においてどのような変動を示すのかを明らかにし、イノベーションにつながる技術発生のパターンを見出す分析を実施する。以上により、新たな研究指標としての「発明の同期」の価値を明らかにし、技術進化とイノベーション研究に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has completed a method for detecting synchronization of inventions at the technical word level as a method for realizing indexing of synchronization of inventions, which has had problems with comprehensiveness, continuity, and objectivity. The method was applied to the analysis of patent data of pharmaceutical-related inventions.
The study also clarified the appearance pattern of invention synchronization by analyzing patent data of pharmaceutical-related inventions using this method. Furthermore, we conducted a dynamics analysis to find patterns of technological occurrence by analyzing technological trajectories along two axes, and demonstrated the usefulness of the invention synchronization index.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により単語レベルでの発明の同期件数を分析する手法を確立した。この指標を用いた技術軌道分析は、特定技術分野の分析において有用である可能性が示された。今後、画期的な技術が出現した際の技術軌道のパターンを蓄積することができれば、軌道のパターンから将来の事象の前触れを読み取ることができる可能性があり、企業の研究・開発戦略の構築や政府の科学・技術政策の立案に益することが期待される。