| Project/Area Number |
21K01657
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 社会的インパクト評価 / 寄付 / 非営利組織 / 社会的インパクト |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
非営利組織に対する評価は、実践面も研究面も十分に進展しておらず、非営利組織内部では評価そのものについて懐疑的な見方も多く存在する。しかし、非営利組織に対してその社会性・公益性に対する法人の説明責任も強く求められるようになっている。また、近年では日本社会全体で成果の見える化が重視されるようになってきており、非営利組織の社会的価値についてもその潮流からは無関係ではいられない。本研究では非営利組織の活動について評価を通じて、それが活動と資金調達に与えた影響について、寄付者の行動に注目して明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, a mixed-methods approach was employed, combining quantitative analysis through a survey of donors and qualitative analysis based on interviews with stakeholders involved in the utilization of dormant deposits, including staff from social enterprises and nonprofit organizations (NPOs). Through these analyses, the study sought to explore regional issues, donor and resident awareness and donation trends (including crowdfunding), as well as developments in the use of dormant deposits. The findings indicated that, for donors, visual materials and personal narratives related to organizational activities played a significant role. Moreover, on the part of recipient organizations, evaluation results were more frequently utilized for internal purposes such as operational improvement and the preparation of materials for collaboration with governmental bodies, rather than as tools for donor engagement.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
社会の多様化により、社会課題は複雑化し、行政では対応の難しい問題も多くなってきてる。そのような社会課題解決に対する非営利組織や社会的企業への期待が高まっており、その社会的地位は大きくなってきている。しかし、未だに非営利組織の多くは財政基盤が脆弱であり、自律的な資金調達や公的資金の活用が必要である。本研究の成果から、寄付者がどのような情報を必要としているか、非営利組織の評価がどのように活用されているかについて示唆を得ることは、今後、社会的課題に取り組むNPOや社会的企業にとって有益な情報になり得ることから、本成果は実践に有益であり、社会的意義を有する。