Determinants of the Work-Life-Balance Satisfaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Hirao Tomotaka  摂南大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30403851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井川 静恵  大阪学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20461858)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsワーク・ライフ・バランス / 日本企業 / 上司要因 / 同僚要因 / 個人効果 / 従業員調査 / パネルデータ
Outline of Research at the Start
ワーク・ライフ・バランスの実現度合いは,計測が難しいため実践的な示唆があまり得られていない状況にある。
そこで,本研究では,①人事マイクロ・パネル・データを使用して,企業内における従業員のワーク・ライフ・バランス満足の決定要因,ワーク・ライフ・バランス満足がもつ労働意欲や生産性に対する効果を明らかにする。また,②実験デザインによって研修や新たな人事制度の設計がワーク・ライフ・バランスにおける「グローバル意識」と「個人の行動」の乖離を小さくするのか否かを検証する。これらの分析を通じて,日本企業における効率的なワーク・ライフ・バランスの促進策を見出していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is widely acknowledged that employees’ inability to achieve satisfactory work-life balance has a negative impact on health and performance. However, work-life balance is a complex and controversial issue, because each individual perceives this differently. In a country like Japan, where work-life balance is not yet well developed, how can human resource management practices support employees in achieving a balance between work and family life? This study analyzes the determinants of work-life balance satisfaction for employees of a medium-sized Japanese company using longitudinal personnel micro data and employee satisfaction data to control for individual-specific effects. The results of this study imply that to improve work-life balance satisfaction among Japanese employees, facilitating communication with supervisors and co-employees in the workplace from the aspects of both work and family/personal life is required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
働き方改革関連法が施行され,企業は人的資源管理を通して,従業員の仕事と生活の調和(ワーク・ライフ・バランス)を実現することが求められている。しかし,ワーク・ライフ・バランスの実現度合いは,個人差が大きく計測が難しいため研究の蓄積が進んでおらず,実践的な示唆があまり得られていない状況にある。本研究は,日本企業における効率的なワーク・ライフ・バランスの促進策を見出す。分析の結果,残業時間の負の影響は個人効果を制御すると消失し,単なる残業時間の短縮という施策よりも上司・同僚要因の改善が必要なことが判明した。その意味で,ワーク・ライフ・バランス実現のための人的資源管理の実践的な課題を明らかにした。