Pros and cons of emotional intelligence in organizations: The case of Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yoshi  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(国), 教授 (80325208)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords情動知能 / 組織行動 / 東南アジア
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、組織における情動知能(emotional intelligence)について、その「功」と「罪」それぞれをもたらすメカニズムや、異なる結果が生じる条件について明らかにすることを目的とする。事例として、先行研究による国際比較の対象になっておらず、先行研究の対象各国とは文化的に異なる特徴を示す東南アジアのベトナムとミャンマーを取り上げる。両国の企業経営層・従業員を対象に、情動知能研修の効果測定について媒介変数を含めた因果関係を示すための実証研究を行う。組織における情動知能の功罪について、文化面で特徴を持つ事例を対象にプロセスの因果関係を分析する点で、学術的な意義が大きいと考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the mechanisms that bring about "pros" and "cons" of emotional intelligence in organizations, as well as the conditions under which different outcomes occur. The study was conducted in Vietnam and other countries mainly on training participants and in-service students of graduate school of management; 1. development of analytical framework and methodology based on literature review, 2. exploratory case analysis on the pros and cons of emotional intelligence based on interviews with corporate management, employees, and students concerned using the framework in 1, 3. a study of the individual-level benefits of emotional intelligence; and 4. an analysis using a model in which emotional intelligence moderates individual and job characteristics and individual-level outcomes, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
情動知能が重視されるようになった背景には、情動知能が認知知能に匹敵する正の関連・効果を持ちうるという主張があったが、実証研究の多くでは、関係の強さが認知知能には及ばない、あるいは増分妥当性はないという結果も出ている。他者を自己利益のために操るといった情動知能の負の側面も指摘されている。説得性のある一般的な結論が得られていないため、より詳細なメカニズムや異なる結果が生じる境界条件を明らかにすることの学術的意義は大きい。また、研究対象国をはじめとして、本研究で得られた知見を組織での実践に利用することも可能であり、社会的意義も大きいと考えられる。