Empirical Analysis on Sustainable Management of Nonprofit Organizations in a Disaster Cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2023)
Miyagi University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Ishida Yu  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (20455554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 彩  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30707360)
中嶋 貴子  大阪商業大学, 公共学部, 准教授 (90802736)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsNPO / 寄付 / ボランティア / 持続的経営 / 人材育成 / 災害サイクル / 持続性 / 収益構造 / ガバナンス / 理事会 / 助成金 / 震災復興 / 東日本大震災 / 災害 / マネジメント / 政策起業 / 非営利組織 / サードセクター
Outline of Research at the Start
非営利組織 (NPO) は、「災害サイクル」の中で、外部からの資源投資などの影響を受けながら、復興・被災者支援からの撤退、途中参入、あるいは役割の変更などの意思決定を行う。また、平時に地域が有する問題が災害により顕在化したものが多く、それゆえに長期的な対策が必要とされる。
本研究が着眼するのは、災害を契機とする地域課題の解決に資する長期的活動をNPOはいかに持続させることが可能となるかという点である。
そこで本研究では、①NPOが活動資金をどのように得ていたかを財務書類から量的に把握するとともに、②持続的な活動を支えている要因を財務・統計データおよびインタビュー調査データを用いて実証的に解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, a dataset was created and analyzed quantitatively by utilizing publicly available documents by the law to assess the sustainability of NPOs. Interviews with the leaders and staff of the organizations responsible for their management were also conducted to form the data for qualitative analysis. Through the quantitative and qualitative analysis, it was found that some of the organizations developing disaster recovery projects formed an environment for sustainability by utilizing grants and donations. This strategic approach to financial management instills confidence in their sustainability. They also dared to change their form to volunteer organizations, or moved towards development to increase government funds and voluntary project income other than recovery funds. Many organizations also focus on human resource development and pay attention to management personnel to sustain their activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本のみならず世界各国において災害が多発している。災害時に被災地がレジリエンスを発揮する条件のひとつとして、NPOや市民活動があり、その活動なしには迅速かつ豊かな復興を成し得ない。そのためには団体が形成されるとともに、長期にわたる復興環境下において持続的に活動を行うことのできる経営を考慮する必要がある。本研究の成果から、災害時に立ち上がったNPOがどのように持続的な経営を行うことができるかについて示唆を得ることは、今後も生じうる災害からの復興に立ち向かうNPOや、これまでに立ち上がり経営を続けるNPOにとって有益な情報になり得ることから、理論化は実践に有益であり、社会的意義を有する研究である。