| Project/Area Number |
21K01679
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
| Research Institution | Fukuyama City University |
Principal Investigator |
TAMAI Yuki 福山市立大学, 都市経営学部, 教授 (50547362)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
柴田 聡 福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 准教授 (20609250)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 個人の企業家志向性(IEO) / 起業家教育 / 起業意思 / 個人の企業家志向性 / アントレプレナーシップ / 企業家志向性 / 組織の企業家志向性 / 企業家的志向性 / 個人の向性 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
何が人の企業家的な志向性を育み,強めるのか,本研究は①個人の企業家的な志向性の測定尺度の開発、②それらが表出する先行条件の解明,③組織と個人の企業家的志向性の関係性の解明という3つに焦点を当てて研究を行う。①に関してはBolton and Lane(2012)の研究を土台に測定尺度の開発を行う。②に関しては,個人の企業家志向性が表出する条件,特に日本人を研究対象に個人の環境認識,組織文化,組織ルーチンとIEOとの関係性に焦点を当てて条件の探索を行う。③組織と個人の企業家志向性の関係性については前調査に基づき両者の関係を動かす変数を探索していく。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to deepen understanding of Individual Entrepreneurial Orientation (IEO) by developing its measurement scale and examining antecedent factors. From the first to third years, surveys were conducted among university students using an existing scale, revealing links between the three dimensions of IEO (innovativeness, proactiveness, risk-taking) and entrepreneurial intentions and behaviors. In the final year, a large-scale survey using Clark et al.'s (2024) scale targeted 800 Japanese entrepreneurs, business owners, and employees. A key feature was conceptualizing IEO as an attitudinal tendency shaped by education and experience, analyzing its multifaceted relationship with entrepreneurial processes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、起業家研究における個人特性の測定と理論化の進展に寄与した点にある。従来の企業レベルの企業家志向性(EO)に依拠した尺度を個人レベルに応用し、IEOの三次元構造が日本においても妥当であることを実証的に確認した。特に、大学生調査では、各次元が起業意思の異なる段階において選択的に影響することを明らかにし、IEOが固定的な性格特性ではなく、変容可能な態度傾向として理論的に位置づけられる可能性を示した。また、社会人調査の設計と実施により、IEOの文化適応性や就業経験との関係性に関する新たな検討枠組みを提供した。