Project/Area Number |
21K01692
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research Institution | Seisen Jogakuin College |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAJIMA Takuro 清泉女学院短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (50813656)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | シンジケート投資 / シンジケーション / ベンチャーキャピタル / スタートアップ投資 / スタートアップ・エコシステム / 投資家ネットワーク / ユニコーン / 社会ネットワーク分析 / ブロックモデル / CONCOR / スタートアップ / 2部グラフ / エゴセントリック・ネットワーク / カットポイント / 中心性 / ベンチャー投資 / エコシステム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、共同投資メンバーの構成形態が及ぼす影響について関心が持たれている。しかし、これまでの研究パラダイムでは、ベンチャーキャピタル(VC)二者間の「一対関係」のみを対象としており、その「連鎖関係」を分析の射程に収めていない。VCは多数の投資機会を通じて多様なネットワークを構築していることから、ネットワーク内に波及する連鎖的な影響を俯瞰的に捉える必要がある。 そこで本研究では、国内シンジケーションにおけるVCのネットワーク構造を解明し、投資成績に及ぼす影響を明らかにする。本研究によって、本来競争関係にあるVC同士が、誰とシンジケートを組めば互いに経済的便益を享受できるのか、その指針を明示できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study elucidates the network structure (size, factions, strength of relationships and centrality) of venture capital (VC) in syndicated investments and demonstrates its impact on investment outcomes. The analysis found that the investor network in Japan consists of a large community formed mainly by bank-affiliated VCs, whose structural property is a "center-periphery" structure. It was then reconfirmed that to improve the outcome of the number of investments, it would be useful to establish the status of a hub to mediate between peers or to interact with those who already have a hub function. It was also suggested that it is not enough to belong to a single community, but that it is advantageous to take on the role of interaction between several communities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、経営学と社会学の両学術領域を横断する学際的な研究であり、VCの組成形態に関する今後の研究において、新しい道筋を拓く基盤になりうる点に学術的な貢献があると考える。一方で、社会的意義としては、自由競争原理が働く投資環境下において、誰とシンジケーションを組めば経済的便益がもたらされるのか、実務的な観点からその手掛かりを示すことができた点にある。以上の研究成果は、学会誌等を通じて公開されている。