Study on the Governance of Defined Contribution Pension Plans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Nishida Sayuri  東海大学, 観光学部, 准教授 (80390285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 佳子  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90319442)
村上 恵子  県立広島大学, 地域創生学部, 教授 (90325142)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords企業型確定拠出年金 / 個人型確定拠出年金 / 運営管理機関 / 運用資産メニュー / 金融リテラシー / リタイアメント・プランニング / 世代 / 地域 / 確定拠出年金
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,企業型・個人型確定拠出年金導入企業の提供している運用商品(パッシブ・ファンド)が,真に加入者の利益を図る目的で選択されているのかを検証することである。具体的には,データ会社の提供する投資信託データ,ETFデータおよびカテゴリーインデックスデータ(月次および日次)を用いて,企業や運営管理機関が数あるパッシブ・ファンドの中から,ベンチマークとなるインデックスと正確に連動する投資信託(つまり真に加入者の利益を図るファンド)を選定しているかを明らかにする。分析の過程で,日本銀行によるETFの買い入れが,インデックス型投資信託にどのような影響を与えているかについても検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to determine whether corporate-type DC sponsors and operational management institutions of DC select the best investment menu for DC participants. Our conclusion is that corporate-type DC sponsors and operational management institutions of DC do not select the best investment menu for their DC participants. Furthermore, differences in trust fees for index funds were related to the frequency of information disclosure by the operational management institutions of DC and the number of mutual funds used in the investment menus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の社会的意義は以下の 2点である。第1に,運営管理機関間の違いの存在,および運営管理機関がもっぱら加入者等の利益のみを考慮して運用商品を選択しているという状況には至っていない点を指摘したことである。先行研究では,分析期間や分析に用いられたデータによって結果がさまざまであったが,運営管理機関間で違いがあることを明示した点で意味がある。第2に,意識調査の分析結果に基づいて金融リテラシーと退職後資金準備や個人型確定拠出年金加入の関係を確認した点である。若年層の効果的な年金運用を後押しする施策の必要性および若年層の金融リテラシー向上および運用の経験の蓄積の有効性などを指摘することができた。