Comprehensive Study of Internal Labor Market and Occupational Labor Market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Sato Atsushi  法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 教授 (10388051)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsホワイトカラー / キャリア形成 / 仕事と教育の関連 / 自律的キャリア意識 / 職業教育訓練 / 国際比較 / 人材育成 / 国際比較研究 / 内部労働市場 / 職業別労働市場 / 職業キャリア
Outline of Research at the Start
内部労働市場と職業別労働市場といった労働市場に加えて職業教育訓練システムを枠組みに取り入れ、国際比較の視点からの研究成果を目指すものである。
日本の職業教育訓練と労働市場及びその関係を他国(英国や独国など)と比較することでその特徴を考察し、それを踏まえて従業員のキャリア開発の在り方やそのための人事施策、さらにはそれと補完性のある職業教育訓練システムの方向性を検討していくことが研究概要である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to review previous research and then conducted a survey (web survey) targeting white-collar workers in the UK and Germany.
The main findings are as follows. First, regarding the percentage of people who have changed jobs, the percentage of managers at large companies who have changed jobs is low in Japan but high in the UK and Germany. Second, the background that makes this possible is that the professional significance of education (professional relevance) in the sense that what you learn at school is useful in your current job is strong in Germany and the UK. Third, in addition to that, the degree to which public or social qualifications are required to give work a social character (transferability to other companies) is strong in Germany and the UK but weak in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドイツやイギリスの管理職の仕事は、学校での教育内容と関連性があり(日本は関連性が弱い)。また業務遂行に際して職業資格が求められる割合も多い。このことは組織外部での職業教育訓練や学習が組織内部での職務遂行のための知識やスキルとの関連性が強いことを意味する。さらに日本の管理職の自律的キャリア意識はイギリスやドイツと比べて相対的に低い。
本研究の社会的意義は、今後日本には自律的キャリア意識の成熟と個別企業を超えた社会的職業能力の評価制度の構築の双方が求められること、つまりは企業目的と一旦離れて自立した個人が学習する場と学習成果を担保する評価の仕組みが必要となることを示した点にあるといえる。