Management Buy-outs by Controlling Shareholders and Minority Shareholder Wealth: Comparative Analysis with Becoming Wholly Owned Subsidiaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
Kawamoto Shinya  南山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60468874)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMBO / 完全子会社化 / 買収プレミアム / テキストデータ分析 / 傾向スコアマッチング法 / アンダーバリュエーション / タックスシールド / フリーキャッシュフロー / テキストデータ / バイアウト・ファンド / 再上場 / アクティビズム / キャッシュアウト / 公正性担保措置 / 親子上場 / 支配株主 / 完全子会社 / 傾向スコアマッチング / 支配的株主 / 強圧性 / 私的情報
Outline of Research at the Start
支配的株主によってMBOが実施された場合、①スクイーズアウトされる少数株主の富や②バイアウト後のパフォーマンスはいかなる影響を受けるのであろうか。海外の実証研究によれば、少数株主の富に便益を与える場合もあれば、棄損する場合もある。また、買収後のパフォーマンスに与える影響についても明瞭な結果は得られていない。そこで本研究では、類似の取引構造を持つ「完全子会社化」と比較しつつ、支配的株主によるMBOが少数株主の富や事後的なパフォーマンスに与えた影響について分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The empirical analysis conducted for this project assessed management buy-out effects (MBO) on minority shareholder wealth when executed by controlling shareholders. More specifically, attempts were made to analyze 1) factors affecting the conduct of public-to-private MBOs, 2) text data of MBO effects on the levels of acquisition premiums, 3) business performance after MBOs executed by controlling shareholders, and 4) exit paths of MBOs executed by families, with comparisons to cases in which a parent company makes a company its wholly owned subsidiary. The research findings were reported at an academic society and were published in a refereed journal, a technical journal in Japan, and a single-authored book.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義として、同じファミリーでも、その世代によって非公開化、エグジットに対する態度が異なることが示された点が挙げられる。すなわち、ファミリー企業はバイアウト・ファンドと共同しての買収を選択しないとの結果が得られた。
また、株式非公開の動機、少数株主の富への影響について検証する際、公開買付届出書のテキストデータの解析する手法を採用したことも意義として挙げられる。分析の結果、MBO案件では、抜本的なリストラクチャリングを実施することを志向しているのに対し、完全子会社化案件では、親会社やグループ企業との連携を深め、グループ全体の企業価値向上を目指していることが明らかとなった。