An Empirical Study on Employee Behavior in Talent Identification: The Perceptual Gap Between Headquarters and Overseas Subsidiaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Kasahara Tamiko  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 講師 (40523189)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグローバルタレントマネジメント / タレント識別プロセス / 国際人的資源管理 / 多国籍企業 / 本社の関与 / 水平的知識移転 / 社会交換理論 / タレントマネジメント / タレント識別 / 従業員行動 / 本社子会社間の認知ギャップ / 海外子会社のタレント候補者
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、GTM研究の中でもタレント識別に焦点を当てた研究である。本研究は、日本MNCsの本社と海外子会社を考察対象とし、MNCsのタレント識別に影響を与える外的・内的要因(本社と海外子会社間に介在する物理的、文化的、制度的距離、本社の意思決定者とタレント候補者間の認知的ギャップ等)を体系的にとらえ、定量的手法によって明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to explore the impacts of global talent management (GTM) practices, including talent identification practices, on local employees' behaviors at foreign subsidiaries of Japanese multinational corporations (MNCs). We focus on the mediating roles of HQ involvement, such as HQ attention, socialization mechanism, and performance evaluation criteria in the relationship between GTM and lateral knowledge transfer from the focal subsidiary to other foreign subsidiaries in MNCs. Drawing upon social exchange theory, we developed a theoretical model and tested this model using a sample of Japanese MNC subsidiaries in Asia and Europe. Our path analysis results indicate that the relationship between GTM and lateral knowledge transfer was fully mediated by HQ attention and performance evaluation criteria, while the socialization mechanism was not found to be a mediator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GTMに関連する先行研究では、主に欧米の研究者によって欧米の文脈でタレント識別やそれに関連する諸問題が定性的に実証されている。日本やアジアの文脈を踏まえ、かつ定量的手法によって考察した研究はほとんどない。本研究は、日本MNCsのデータを用いてGTMが水平的知識移転に与える影響およびその関係性における本社の媒介役割を実証的に考察し、GTM研究に貢献している。また、本研究の成果は、日本多国籍企業のHRMマネジャーにも実践的な視点を提供し、貢献している。