Investigating solutions to the employment issues of people with disabilities: Focusing on social entrepreneurship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Hirasawa Tetsu  中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (70610963)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会的企業 / 障害者 / 就労問題 / 定性的研究 / 社会性と経済性の両立 / ハイブリッド組織
Outline of Research at the Start
障害者の就労問題の解決に向けて様々な制度が施行される中、現在もなお、多くの障害者たちは不利な条件のもとで就労している。近年、こうした慢性的な社会問題をビジネスのスキームを使って解決しようとするソーシャル・アントレプレナーシップに注目が集まっている。本研究は、フィールド調査を行い、障害者の就労条件の向上につながるソーシャル・イノベーションをいかに発展させることができるのか、また、発展されたイノベーションは、障害者の労働環境や働き方に対して、どのような変化をもたらすのかを明らかにする。こうした研究を通じて障害者の就労問題を学術的に解明していくとともに、実践的な示唆を導き出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the creation and implementation of a new approach of social entrepreneurship through field research. I also aimed to academically explore the employment issues of people with disabilities and to derive practical suggestions to help solve these problems. As a result of this research, I identifed characteristics of hybrid organizations that enabled them to simultaneously fulfill two roles that are difficult to reconcile, namely business and welfare, and to expand our understanding of the social-material objects that can promote social inclusion. Research findings were reported at a workshop run by Organization Studies and at the Academy of Management's annual meeting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、公共政策や社会福祉サービスなどの従来のアプローチと異なり、社会的企業という新しいアプローチから障害者就労の課題解決についての独自な知見を明らかにしています。また、多くの先行研究において用いられてきたサーベイ調査と異なり、長期にわたるフィールド調査を実施し、当事者の立場から現在の問題とその背景を理解し、さらに、課題解決の方法を探求している点に本研究の独自性・創造性があります。