Project/Area Number |
21K01727
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
浅井 義裕 明治大学, 商学部, 専任教授 (60433645)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | Business succession / M&A / Interfamilial succession / Loan financing / SMEs / 中小企業 / 事業承継 / 企業成長 / 中堅企業 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、M&Aや親族承継を経験した中小企業へのアンケート調査を実施し、承継時の資金調達問題や後継者選定問題について考察する。さらにアンケートの回答企業に対しより詳細な聞取り調査を行い、時系列的な事例研究として分析を強化する。調査対象は、近年においてM&Aや事業承継を行った中小企業に加えて、それを支えるM&A仲介業者、M&Aプラットフォーマー、各都道府県の事業承継・引継ぎ支援センターとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This cooperative research has focussed upon the issues in small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs); particularly, their business succession. Yamamoto deals with the capital side in relation to M&A, while Asai copes with the liability side i,e, loan financing by focussing upon interfamilial succession. Researchers sent the questionnaire t0 4,264 SMEs in 2023, in order to ask the state of business succession. Results show that both interfamilial succession and M&A become an outstanding key to promote business innovation and corporate growth. In the case of M&A, the size of SMEs plays a significant role.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在政府は産業競争力強化法を改正し「中堅企業」の制度化に努めている。中小企業には従業員等の制限がかけられているため、成長意欲が阻害される。それが親族内承継であれ、M&Aであれ、中小企業の枠を超えて成長しても中堅企業として引き続き政策支援が行われることになれば、経営者の成長意欲が促進され経済にとって好ましい影響が期待される。特に中小企業の枠を超える企業がM&Aに積極的であることが今回のアンケート調査で確認されているため、今後さらに「中堅企業」として成長していくことが期待される。このアンケート調査は、研究代表者が座長を務める中小企業庁の施策検討会でも活用されている。