Comparison of Servitization between Japan and Nordic countries based on sustainability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
TOYA Keiko  明治大学, グローバル・ビジネス研究科, 専任教授 (20350308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤岡 資正  明治大学, グローバル・ビジネス研究科, 専任教授 (20817994)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサステナビリティ / 製造業のサービス化 / サービス・エコシステム / 国際比較 / 不確実性回避 / 高コンテクスト / サービタイゼーション / 北欧
Outline of Research at the Start
世界規模で持続可能な経済活動・企業活動への移行が検討されているなかで、製造業が、 製造物の大量生産大量廃棄から脱する方法の一つとして、製品単体の製造・販売から、製品とサービスを組み合わせたソリューションとプロセス提供へ移行する製造業のサービス化(サ ービタイゼーション)が活発化している。本研究はサステナビリティ型のサービ ス研究で先行するスウェーデンと日本の製造業の比較を行い、両者の共通点と相違点から、サービス化類型の移行パターンへの影響要因を明らかにし、時間要素を加 えたサービス化成功モデルを研究するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to identify the similarities and differences in servitization between Japanese manufacturer and Swedish manufacturer.
A hypothetical model was developed in which the cultural factors of uncertainty avoidance, manufacturing culture and long-term orientation influence servitization, and it was tested quantitative survey.
As a result, three major differences were found between Japan and Sweden.First, uncertainty avoidance was high in Japanese manufacturer and low in Swedish manufacturer.Second, there was no difference between the two countries in terms of monozukuri culture which is a common corporate culture in the manufacturing industry. and third, there were differences in the promote process of servitization between Japanese manufacturer and low in Swedish manufacturer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
理論研究と定性的検証が中心で量的検証を行う研究は少ない製造業サービス化研究において、文化的背景を踏まえながら日本と北欧の製造業サービス化の進展プロセスの違いを量的検証によって明らかにした本研究の学術的意義は大きいと考える。また、サービス化を志向しながらその具体的な推進プロセスに苦悩する国内製造企業が多い。本研究成果はこれらの企業に対して大きなインパクトを与えるもので、社会的意義は大きい。