Asymmetric overlaping cluster analysis applied to marketing data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Satoru  青山学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (90582867)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords非対称データ / クラスター分析 / ソフトクラスタリング / クラスタリング / マーケティングデータ / マーケティング・サイエンス
Outline of Research at the Start
ブランドスイッチングデータなどに代表される非対称な関係をもつデータを分析する必要性はマーケティング分野や心理学の分野で生じており,既に多次元尺度構成法や階層的・非階層的クラスター分析法が提案されているが,クラスター分析法に関しては,1つの対象が1つのクラスターに所属する手法への適用にとどまっている.しかし実際は1つの対象は複数のクラスターに所属する重複的な構造をもつと考えられる.そこで本研究では,1つの対象が複数のクラスターに所属することを許容したソフトクラスタリング手法に対して非対称データを分析可能となるような分析法を開発するとともに,実際のデータに適用することで新たな知見の獲得を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a cluster analysis method that allows overlap in asymmetric data, and to apply it to real data to obtain new knowledge that could not be obtained by existing analysis methods.
As a result of this research, an analysis method was developed in the form of an extension of the existing asymmetric cluster analysis algorithm. Furthermore, by applying the method to real data, such as marketing data and GPS data, new knowledge was successfully obtained in comparison with existing non-overlapping analysis.These research results were presented at conferences and submitted for publication.
Further research is needed on the threshold for allowing duplicates in the algorithm, and we plan to continue our research, including application to real data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,対象間の関係が対等でない「非対称」な関係をもつデータに対して,1つの対象が複数の集団に所属する「重複性」を考慮したクラスタリング手法を開発した.これにより,従来の手法では十分に捉えることが難しかった複雑な関係構造を捉えることが可能となり,購買データや行動データなどに内在する構造や傾向の把握に寄与する点で学術的意義がある.さらに,マーケティングや観光をはじめとした多様な分野における実データへの応用可能性が高く,実務面でもその有効性が期待される.