Next-Generation Financial Services and Consumer Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA TAKAKO  同志社大学, ビジネス研究科, 教授 (70309491)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords金融リテラシー / Financial Literacy / 次世代金融商品選択行動 / 電子マネー / electronic money / 金融マーケティング / 次世代金融サービス / 金融資産選択行動
Outline of Research at the Start
消費者が金融リテラシーを高め、自らの資産ポートフォリオを熟慮する必要に迫られてきている状況に対して、金融機関の金融マーケティング戦略も大きく変化してきた。フィンテックを使った次世代金融サービスが急速に展開され始め、広告手法の多様化に加え、AIを利用したロボアドバイザーによる株式の銘柄選択など、新たなマーケティング・コミュニケーション手段も急速に展開されている。本研究では、家計の金融資産選択行動について分析を行い、金融機関が消費者に向けて新たにどのようなマーケティング戦略をとればよいのか、消費者行動論に立脚し新たな理論構築を行い、消費者の金融リテラシーの階層別の対応について考察を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between consumers' financial literacy, their choice of next-generation financial products such as fintech, and their use of e-money was clarified. Financial literacy differed by gender, age, income level, and occupation, indicating the need to provide financial education to younger age groups, lower-income groups, and housewives. The results of the customization hierarchy analysis of next-generation financial products for the high literacy group indicated that the transition rate from understanding to using the products needs to be increased to raise the product trial and regular use rates and progress the customization hierarchy. The high-literacy group understood the characteristics of the products better than the low-literacy group and used various types of e-money. The results demonstrate that targeting by financial literacy is effective for future financial marketing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
消費者の金融リテラシーと次世代金融商品の選択や電子マネーの使用状況との関連性を明らかにしリテラシー別に金融マーケティング戦略の立案に資する分析を行うことは,意義あることと考えた.次世代金融商品について顧客化階層分析を実施,商品の試用率や常用率を上げ顧客化階層を進行させるには,理解から試用の推移率を高める必要があることを示した.使用価値から得られる満足度は常用化につながる.経験価値の構成は,サービスへの加入の容易さ,利用のしやすさ,常用することの便益など様々な要素からなる.最後に電子マネーの利用拡大を促すために,金融リテラシー別にターゲティングを施したマーケティング戦略が有効であると考えられる.