Elucidation of the Mechanism of Innovation Creation through marketing improvisation at COVID-19
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionProfessional College of Arts and Tourism (2022-2023)
Kwansei Gakuin University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Sato Yoshinobu  芸術文化観光専門職大学, 芸術文化・観光学部, 教授 (00140476)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパンデミック / マーケティング戦略 / インプロビゼーション / エフェクチュエーション / リソースフルネス / クレージーキルト原則 / レモネードの原則 / 手中の鳥の原則 / コロナ禍 / コーゼーション / 日本型おもてなし / ホスピタリティ / 異業種連携 / イノベーション / アザリッシュ / 価値共創 / DX / マーケティング・インプロビゼーション / 組織レジリエンス / クライシス・マネジメント / クライシス・コミュニケーション / オーセンティック・ブランディング / オーセンティシティ / インターナル・マネジメント / COVID-19
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の第1の目的は、コロナ禍への対応を行う中で、マーケティング上のイノベーション創出(マーケティング・インプロビゼーション:MI)を実現した企業に焦点を当て、それが可能となった要因や創出のメカニズムを解明することである。第2の目的は、それを踏まえて、コロナ禍のような突発的で予測困難な危機が生じた場合に、どのように既存の手持ち経営資源を編集してIMを実行すべきなのかを、理論的に解明することである。MIの例には、星野リゾートのマイクロツーリズム事業やまねき食品による駅弁等のドライブスルー販売や宅配事業がある。本研究は、このような戦略を研究対象にしながら、上記の2つの研究目的を達成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research project was to theoretically elucidate how companies hit by the Corona disaster achieved a recovery in business performance by implementing immediate marketing strategies. Through the work of case studies in the first year, a comparative study of cases in the second year, and a integrating the comparative study of cases in the third year, I believe I have achieved the initially anticipated research goals.
The study could reveal that the theoretical concepts of improvisation and effectuation provide a theoretical base for the immediate marketing strategy of the research project. The study also could find that although resourcefulness is an emergent theoretical concept, it is a powerful framework for integrating various concepts from previous studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、先行研究のインターディシプリナリーなレビューを行なった結果、リソースフルネスという理論的萌芽的概念がその共通言語としての使用できる可能性が高いことの発見である。このことにより、学問横断的協同研究のための共通概念としてとしてリソースフルネス概念をさらに進化させることが可能になると考えられる。
本研究成果の社会的意義は、今回のパンデミックが発生した場合、今回の研究成果を企業が活用することによって業績の大幅な低下を抑制することが可能になると考えられることである。また、そのことを通じた経済活動の落ち込みも抑制できると考えられる。これが2つ目の研究成果の社会的意義である。