Developing and Validating the Diffusion Mechanism of Content Sharing Behavior in the Age of Social Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionOkinawa International University
Principal Investigator
HARADA YUYA  沖縄国際大学, 産業情報学部, 教授 (90352476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 髭白 晃宜  沖縄国際大学, 産業情報学部, 准教授 (30779947)
宮城 和宏  沖縄国際大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50268786)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコンテンツ共有行動 / 顧客エンゲージメント / 拡散メカニズム / コンテンツ共有行動の心理学 / Z世代の消費行動 / 情報発信プロセス / SNSマーケティング / フェイクニュース・シェアリング行動 / Z世代消費行動 / SNSの活用 / 推し活 / イミ消費 / Z世代の行動パターン / ブランド関係性 / Sharing Behavior / Social Media / Generation Z / Customer Engagement / Fake news / Fear of missing out / Perceived herd / SNS addiction / Social media influencers / Digital marketing / Parasocial interactions / Millennials / コンテンツ・シェアリング行動 / コンテンツ拡散メカニズム / アジア消費者行動 / デジタル消費行動
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者は私的空間におけるアジア消費者間コンテンツ・シェアリング行動の比較研究を行い、知見を得る一方、新たに解明すべき課題を発見した。アジア消費者はFacebookやYouTube、Instagram、LINEなどのSNS仮想空間で大量の写真、画像コンテンツ、ゲームソフト、娯楽コンテンツをアップロードし、デジタル著作物の著作権の不正利用を行い、コンテンツ拡散および再利用の傾向が強いことが確認できた。本研究では、SNSプラットフォーマーにおけるコンテンツ・シェアリング行動(content sharing behavior)における意思決定およびコンテンツの拡散メカニズム(diffusion mechanism)を解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the era of social media, content sharing behavior has become an integral aspect of daily life. The reasons consumers process and share circulating information are diverse. This study undertakes a psychological analysis of content sharing behavior on social media, with a specific focus on Generation Z's consumer behavior and information dissemination processes. Understanding Generation Z's customer engagement and sharing intentions is essential from a behavioral science perspective. Furthermore, the study emphasizes the importance of multifaceted development and management of information sharing and dissemination activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、消費する側からみたSNSプラットフォーマー空間においてコンテンツ・シェアリング行動とコンテンツ拡散メカニズム、再利用行動(C to C)の利便性、動機づけ、態度形成過程を国際比較の視点から調査研究することにより、消費者のシェアリング消費行動をダイナミックに捉える。今日、知的財産権侵害物品の輸出入が著しいアジア地域の消費者行動を理解することは、生産国・企業と消費国との間でしばしば経済的緊張状態にまで発展する知的財産権問題の対策を考えるうえで有効な研究事例となるであろう。