Empirical research on usage promotion and sales promotion for electronic and print publications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Watabe Kazuo  東京都市大学, 情報工学部, 名誉教授 (90244532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 邦彦  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (40315213)
梅原 英一  新潟国際情報大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (00645426)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords電子出版物 / 紙出版物 / 統計分析 / 消費者調査 / テキスト分析 / 電子マンガ / 電子書籍 / 紙マンガ / 紙書籍 / 紙の出版物 / 電子図書館
Outline of Research at the Start
日本における紙出版物販売額は2019年まで15年連続で減少している.一方で,スマートフォンなどで利用できる電子出版市場は拡大している.紙と電子を合わせた出版市場は年間で1兆5千億円を超える大規模市場であり,今後の拡大が課題である.
本研究の目的は,紙出版物と電子出版物それぞれの特徴を活かした使い分けと,電子出版物市場のさらなる拡大策,そして両者の相乗効果を狙った販売促進策を提案することである.研究方法として,消費者と出版関連事業者の調査を行い,データに基づいて消費者属性や意識など様々な要因の因果関係モデルを構築し,紙出版物と電子出版物の利用促進策・販売促進策を提案し,その有効性を検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The authors conducted Internet surveys some times, and based on the results, we used quantitative and text analysis to show the characteristics of the advantages and disadvantages of paper publications and electronic publications. Next, as paper publications and electronic publications will coexist in the future, we analyzed how consumers think about the use of paper and electronic publications. Furthermore, we analyzed the reasons why consumers choose publications based on data.
Based on the analysis results, we proposed measures to promote the use of paper publications by increasing the degree of attachment through the satisfaction of owning them, and by using videos. We also suggested measures to promote the use of electronic publications by enhancing their strengths, avoiding their weaknesses, and expanding their genres.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
紙出版物と電子出版物の長所,短所を示し,使い分け策および利用促進策,販売促進策を提案した.研究成果の学術的意義は,研究期間中に多くの消費者調査を行い,量的分析およびテキスト(文字)分析により利用促進のための多くの知見が得られたことにある.また,分析結果に基づいて,出版・販売関連事業者らが従来メディアに加えてネットメディアも活用して消費者の出版物への関心を高めることなどを提案した.本研究の社会的意義としては,より多くの消費者が紙出版物と電子出版物を併用するようになり,リアルメディアとネットメディア,紙出版物と電子出版物の特徴を活かした,より豊かな出版文化の形成に寄与していくことだと考えている.