Corporate Life Cycle and Corporate Value
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Mikiharu NOMA  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 教授 (80347286)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords企業価値 / PBR / エンゲージメント / 人的資本 / M&A / 海外からの撤退 / 戦略変更 / 社外取締役 / 自社株買い / エンゲージメントファンド / 退職給付に係る負債 / 財務政策 / ESGスコア / 実体的利益調整 / ライフサイクル / キャッシュフロー / リスクテイク
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、次の5つの研究を行うことを計画している。第1に、長期的な日米企業のライフサイクルを明らかにすることである。第2に、メインバンクなどの間接金融や株式市場など、資本市場が日米企業のライフサイクルに対して与える影響に関する実証分析である。第3に、コーポレート・ガバナンスが日米企業のライフサイクルに対して与える影響に関する実証分析である。第4に、日米企業のライフサイクルとイノベーションの関連についての実証分析である。第5に、日米企業のライフサイクルと事業ポートフォリオやM&Aの関連についての実証分析である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I focused on the fact that Japan has many listed companies classified as mature stage and few listed companies classified as growth stage. There are two main findings. First, my analysis of companies with P/B ratios below 1x revealed that companies with P/B ratios below 1x and ROE below 8% have established share buyback limits. Second, we conducted a study in which management forecasts, which are a characteristic of the Japanese disclosure system, and analyst forecasts were placed on the chopping block for analysis. Then, based on the institutional characteristics and information environment in Japan, I conducted an analysis on earnings forecasts and analysts, and clarified the current situation and future issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の研究成果の学術的意義や社会的意義で特に強調するべき点は、次の2点である。
第1に、2023年3月に東京証券取引所が公表した「資本コストや株価を意識した経営の実現に向けた対応等に関するお願いについて」で脚光を浴びるようになったPBR1倍割れの企業について実証分析を行った点である。本研究は、PBRとROEが低迷している企業ほど、自社株買いの枠を設定する傾向にあることを明らかにした。第2に、日本の開示制度として独自性の強い経営者予想精度とアナリスト予想について実証分析を実施した点である。これは、今後の開示制度や資本市場におけるアナリストの役割を考える上でも意義がある。